Santa Clara County property record for 938 Clark Ave, Apt 49, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,069 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.02 acres (871 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $940,000 (May 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $11,049 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Sale & Mortgage May 2023 Sale & Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 170-57-049 |
| Primary APN | 170-57-049 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,069 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,069 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 871 sqft (0.02 acres) |
| Garage Area | 292 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 49 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2248 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | P(15) |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6137 BOOK 403 PAGE 12 PAGE 13 |
| Legal Tract | 6137 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 821 ARROYO RD, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-3103 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Revocable Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage HSBC BANK USA N A |
| May 16, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage THE GOLDEN 1 CU |
| Mar 6, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BANK OF AMERICA |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 15, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 15, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 16, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202625989649 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 13, 2009 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0020187206 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 15, 2026 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 49, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2248 |
| Document Number | 0025989649 |
| Instrument Date | May 4, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026.25989649 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 22, 2026 |
| Title Company | HOME TITLE AND ESCROW, HOMELIGHT TITLE & ESCROW COMPA |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $104,434.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 821 ARROYO RD, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-3103 |
| Document Number | 0025989650, |
|---|---|
| Date | May 15, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026.25989650 |
| Name | HSBC BANK USA N A |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.94% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 16, 2023 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 49, 49, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2248 |
| Document Number | 0025475416 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | May 10, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25475416 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 25, 2023 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY/CA, LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 49, 49, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2248 |
| Document Number | 0025475417 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 16, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25475417 |
| Name | THE GOLDEN 1 CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.75% |
| Type Change Date | Jun 1, 2030 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 10.7% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 10.7% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 49, 49, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2248 |
| Document Number | 0024518601 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 6, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 9, 2020 |
| Title Company | TITLE365 - OMAHA |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE #49 MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402248, 49, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2248 |
| Document Number | 0024518601 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 26, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24518601 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | TAMPA, FL 33634 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $915,000 (-1.74%) Land $457,500 Building $457,500 | |
| 2025 | $11,049.00 (+1.87%) | $931,158 (+144.16%) Land $465,579 Building $465,579 |
| 2024 | $10,846.00 (+133.15%) | |
| 2023 | $4,652.00 (+0.3%) Homeowner's exemption | $381,379 Land $130,009 Building $251,370 |
| 2022 | $4,638.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1980 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 561 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures