Santa Clara County property record for 938 Clark Ave, Apt 4, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,069 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.01 acres (435 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $900,000 (Apr 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $5,810 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Sale Aug 2021 Transfer + 3 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 170-57-004 |
| Primary APN | 170-57-004 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,069 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,069 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 435 sqft (0.01 acres) |
| Garage Area | 292 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 4 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2237 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | P(15) |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6137 BOOK 403 PAGE 12 PAGE 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 6137 |
| Legal Tract | 6137 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Aug 13, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Aug 13, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
| Oct 28, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 10, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 10, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 3, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325460146 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 21, 2020 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024676489 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 10, 2023 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0025460146 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25460146 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 13, 2021 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0025065301 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25065301 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 13, 2021 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0025065299 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25065299 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 25, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0025065300 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25065300 |
| Name | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 28, 2020 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0024676487 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 7, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24676487 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 938, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0024676488 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 28, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24676488 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2050 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 28, 2020 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 4, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
| Document Number | 0024676489 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 7, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24676489 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 9, 2020 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE #4 MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940402237, 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2237 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $496,178 (+2%) Land $166,533 Building $329,645 | |
| 2025 | $5,810.00 (-19.76%) Homeowner's exemption | $486,450 (-19.31%) Land $163,268 Building $323,182 |
| 2023 | $7,241.00 (+0.29%) Homeowner's exemption | $602,889 Land $361,735 Building $241,154 |
| 2022 | $7,220.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1980 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 561 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures