Santa Clara County property record for 938 Clark Ave, Apt 39, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,069 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.02 acres (871 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $975,000 (Dec 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $10,920 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2021 Sale May 2021 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 170-57-039 |
| Primary APN | 170-57-039 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,069 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,069 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 871 sqft (0.02 acres) |
| Garage Area | 292 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 39 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2246 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | P(15) |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6137 BOOK 403 PAGE 12 PAGE 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 6137 |
| Legal Tract | 6137 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 110 ESMERALDA DR, SANTA CRUZ, CA 95060-1916 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 3, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY |
| May 24, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 3, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 3, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 12, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202125184600 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 17, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024971225 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 3, 2021 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 39, 39, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2246 |
| Document Number | 0025184600 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 30, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25184600 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 2837 WAVERLEY ST, PALO ALTO, CA 94306-2443 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 24, 2021 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 39, 39, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2246 |
| Document Number | 0024971225 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | May 17, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24971225 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 181 BEATRICE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4463 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $915,000 (-11.57%) Land $457,500 Building $457,500 | |
| 2025 | $10,920.00 (-5.96%) | $1,034,676 (+6.67%) Land $517,338 Building $517,338 |
| 2023 | $11,612.00 (-2.16%) | $970,000 Land $485,000 Building $485,000 |
| 2022 | $11,868.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1980 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 561 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures