Santa Clara County property record for 938 Clark Ave, Apt 29, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 982 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.026 acres (1,125 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $920,000 (Oct 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $11,120 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale & Mortgage Aug 2021 Mortgage + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 170-57-029 |
| Primary APN | 170-57-029 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 982 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 982 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 1,125 sqft (0.026 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 45 ft deep x 25 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 292 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 29 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-2243 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | P(15) |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6137 BOOK 403 PAGE 12 PAGE 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 6137 |
| Legal Tract | 6137 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 509801 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 938 CLARK AVE, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Unmarried Man |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage STANFORD FCU |
| Aug 24, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage RESICENTRAL LLC |
| Dec 3, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage GOOGAIN INC |
| Apr 23, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM PNC BANK NA |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 24, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 24, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 23, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325548557 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 19, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025075843 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 24, 2023 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0025548557 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 19, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25548557 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 2, 2023 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0025548558 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25548558 |
| Name | STANFORD FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 24, 2021 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0025075843 |
| Map Reference | MB 403 PG 12&13 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 19, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25075843 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | TWFG NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, WFG NATIONAL TITLE INS CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0025075844 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 24, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25075844 |
| Name | RESICENTRAL LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Type Change Date | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 3% |
| Max Rate At Change | 4.37% |
| Index | Other |
| Margin | 3 |
| Max Rate | 7.37% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0024734482 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 3, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24734482 |
| Name | GOOGAIN INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | SUNNYVALE, CA 94086 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2050 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 23, 2019 |
| Property Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0024162052 |
| Map Reference | MB D693 PG 286 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 19, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24162052 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 938 CLARK AVE APT 29, 29, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-2243 |
| Document Number | 0024162053 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 23, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24162053 |
| Name | PNC BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.37% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | May 1, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.37% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.37% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $905,000 (-3.56%) Land $452,500 Building $452,500 | |
| 2025 | $11,120.00 (-0.23%) | $938,400 (+0.14%) Land $469,200 Building $469,200 |
| 2023 | $11,146.00 (+0.27%) Homeowner's exemption | $937,102 Land $468,551 Building $468,551 |
| 2022 | $11,116.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1980 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Also Mapped Here | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 561 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures