9248 E Ef Ave, Richland, MI 49083 Property Records

Kalamazoo County property record for 9248 E Ef Ave, Richland, MI 49083 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,952 sqft · built 2004
Lot Size1.86 acres (81,022 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$415,000 (Nov 2020)
Tax Bill$1,832 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2020 Line of Credit
Nov 2020 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN03-26-301-034

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN03-26-301-034

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Building Area1,952 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,952 sqft
Basement Area1,952 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,952 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2004
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2004
Architectural StyleRanch
Lot Area81,022 sqft (1.86 acres)
Garage Area720 sqft
Parking Spaces3 Parking Spaces

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address9248 E EF AVE
CityRICHLAND
StateMI
Zip49083-9643
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionSEC 26-1-10 COMM AT W 1/4 POST TH S 89-52'29" E ALG E&W 1/4 LI 1196.91 FT TO P.O.B TH CON'T S 89-52'29" E 180 FT TH S
Legal Range10
Legal Township01
Legal Section26
Legal SubdivisionBLEYERS ADDITION
JurisdictionKALAMAZOO MI
Township / Civil DivisionRICHLAND
Census Block Group2
Census Block2018
Census Tract2701

Owner

Source: Kalamazoo County records · APN 03-26-301-034

Assessment roll updated September 18, 2025 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address9248 E EF AVE, RICHLAND, MI 49083-9643
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Sep 30, 2020Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit
ADVIA CU
Nov 13, 2020Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage
KALSEE CU

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleNov 13, 2020 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleNov 13, 2020 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202039938
Prior Transfer DateFeb 19, 2013
Prior Transfer Doc2013007289
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2020: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionKALAMAZOO MI
Property Address9248 E EF AVE, RICHLAND, MI 49083-9643
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 05, 2021

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number2020033506
DateSep 30, 2020
Instrument2020-033506
Lender
NameADVIA CU
TypeCredit Union
AddressKALAMAZOO, MI 49004
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Change FrequencyMonthly

November 2020: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionKALAMAZOO MI
Recording DateNov 13, 2020
Property Address9248 E EF AVE, RICHLAND, MI 49083-9643
Document Number2020039938
Instrument DateNov 03, 2020
Instrument2020-039938
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedAug 12, 2021
Title CompanyCHICAGO TITLE COMPANY/WA, CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY OF W

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on File
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$3,569.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address9248 E EF AVE, 9248, RICHLAND, MI 49083-9643

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address9248 E EF AVE, RICHLAND, MI 49083-9643

Mortgage

Document Number2020039939
DateNov 13, 2020
Instrument2020-039939
Lender
NameKALSEE CU
TypeCredit Union
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueDec 01, 2050

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Kalamazoo County records · Assessment roll updated September 18, 2025 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyKalamazoo County
County SubdivisionRichland Township
Unified School DistrictGull Lake Community Schools (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$204,700 (+4.44%)$409,400 (+4.44%)
2025$1,832.00 (-51.09%) Homeowner's exemption$196,000 (+14.69%)$392,000 (+14.69%)
2023$170,900$341,800
2019$3,746.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Kalamazoo County (26077C), updated June 8, 2025 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 52% of Michigan
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on E Ef Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number