Le Sueur County property record for 919 Benton St, Waterville, MN 56096
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.75 ba · 1,968 sqft · built 2005 |
| Lot Size | 0.46 acres (20,038 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,624 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 24.540.0610 |
| Primary APN | 24.540.0610 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.75 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,968 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,640 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,640 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,312 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,312 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2005 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 20,038 sqft (0.46 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 165 ft deep x 120 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 1,632 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 6 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 500 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 919 BENTON ST |
|---|---|
| City | WATERVILLE |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 56096-1386 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | EAST WATERVILLE BLOCK-018 .46 AC LTS 9-10 LESS W 10.6FT OF LT 9 |
| Legal Subdivision | EAST WATERVILLE |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9,10 |
| Jurisdiction | LE SUEUR MN |
| Township / Civil Division | WATERVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3044 |
| Census Tract | 950400 |
Source: Le Sueur County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 919 BENTON ST, WATERVILLE, MN 56096-1386 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Le Sueur County assessment roll, as of August 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Le Sueur County |
| Municipality | Waterville City |
| Unified School District | Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,624.00 Homeowner's exemption | $413,200 (+10.01%) Land $46,400 Building $366,800 | $413,200 (+10.01%) Land $46,400 Building $366,800 |
| 2025 | $5,624.00 (+18.6%) | ||
| 2023 | $4,742.00 Homeowner's exemption | $375,600 Land $41,300 Building $334,300 | $375,600 Land $41,300 Building $334,300 |
| 2022 | $4,742.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 89% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | Waterville serves 1,868 people · EPA ID MN1400015 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 87 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Metronet Fiber | 5,120 / 5,120 |
| Midco Cable · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 1,250 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Netwave Broadband Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 125 / 40 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GigFire.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures