Madison County and Lenox Town property record for 9129 Walnut Point Rd, Canastota, NY 13032 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Cottage |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
| Square Footage | 836 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 9,583 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Last Sale | $25,000 (2025) |
| Tax Bill | $570.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 253689 6.76-1-2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Building Area | 836 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 836 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Cottage Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 9,583 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|---|
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 605. |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9129 WALNUT POINT RD |
| City | CANASTOTA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13032-4440 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.000 |
| Jurisdiction | MADISON NY |
| Minor Civil Division | LENOX |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 30200 |
Source: Madison County and Lenox Town records · APN 253689 6.76-1-2
Assessment roll updated April 17, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4627 STATE HIGHWAY 41, GREENE, NY 13778-2504 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 02, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 02, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 09, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20254904 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 26, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000004567 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MADISON NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 09, 2019 |
| Property Address | 9129 WALNUT POINT RD, CANASTOTA, NY 13032-4440 |
| Document Number | 0000004567 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 26, 2019 |
| Instrument | 4567 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 07, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $36.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Life Estate |
| Address | 3967 STATE ROUTE 31 CANASTOTA NY 130325401, CANASTOTA, NY 13032-5401 |
Source: Madison County and Lenox Town records · Assessment roll updated April 17, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Madison County |
| County Subdivision | Lenox Town |
| Unified School District | Canastota Central School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $570.00 | $14,000 (-) Land $13,000 Building $1,000 | $22,222 (+11.11%) Land $20,635 Building $1,587 |
| 2023 | $14,000 Land $13,000 Building $1,000 | $20,000 Land $18,571 Building $1,429 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 9129 Walnut Point Rd; wildfire exposure is indirect.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land · adjoins burnable vegetation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures