Stark County property record for 911 N Main St, North Canton, OH 44720
| Property Type | Medical Building |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 6,444 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 0.458 acres (19,952 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $24,960 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10-008177 |
| Primary APN | 10-008177 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Half Baths | 3 Half Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 6,444 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,307 sqft |
| Basement Area | 3,137 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1999 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Steel Frame |
| Lot Area | 19,952 sqft (0.458 acres) |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
| Porch Area | 263 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 911 N MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | NORTH CANTON |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44720-1919 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Medical Building |
| Legal Description | 7122 WH |
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Township / Civil Division | PLAIN |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4010 |
| Census Tract | 711900 |
Source: Stark County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6834 THORNWOOD ST NW, CANTON, OH 44718-3799 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 2, 2012 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 2, 2012 |
| Prior Sale | Jun 4, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201229503 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Stark County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Stark County |
| County Subdivision | Plain Township |
| Municipality | North Canton City |
| Unified School District | North Canton City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,960.00 (-4.47%) | $441,070 (-) Land $35,630 Building $405,440 | $1,260,200 (-) Land $101,800 Building $1,158,400 |
| 2024 | $26,128.00 (+82%) | $441,070 (+119.17%) Land $35,630 Building $405,440 | $1,260,200 (+119.17%) Land $101,800 Building $1,158,400 |
| 2023 | $14,356.00 (-15.27%) | $201,250 (-17.46%) Land $77,070 Building $124,180 | |
| 2022 | $16,944.00 | $243,810 Land $77,070 Building $166,740 | |
| 2021 | $575,000 Land $220,200 Building $354,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 13, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 90% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORTH CANTON CITY PWS serves 24,747 people · EPA ID OH7604312 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 546 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures