Edgar County property record for 911 Cherry Point St, Paris, IL 61944
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 2.47 acres (107,593 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $57,000 (Apr 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $2,640 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09-13-36-300-002 |
| Primary APN | 09-13-36-300-002 |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Lot Area | 107,593 sqft (2.47 acres) |
| Street Address | 911 CHERRY POINT ST |
|---|---|
| City | PARIS |
| State | IL |
| Zip | 61944-1071 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S36 T14 R12 PT OF N 4A LOT 1 OF JOHN PALMERS ADD. OF NE SE SEC. 35 & PT NW SW SEC. 36-14-12 E RR * 911 CHERRY PT ST 2.47 |
| Legal Range | 12 |
| Legal Township | 14 |
| Legal Section | 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | JOHN PALMERS ADD |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | EDGAR IL |
| Township / Civil Division | PARIS |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4110 |
| Census Tract | 70300 |
Source: Edgar County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 911 CHERRY POINT ST, PARIS, IL 61944-1071 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 27, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 27, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 27, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20099-1183 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Edgar County assessment roll, as of December 19, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Illinois |
| County | Edgar County |
| County Subdivision | Paris Township |
| Unified School District | Paris Community Unit School District 4 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,640.00 (+48.56%) Homeowner's exemption | $49,570 (-) Land $3,730 Building $45,840 | $148,710 (-) Land $11,190 Building $137,520 |
| 2024 | $1,777.00 (+12.26%) | $49,570 (+67.47%) Land $3,730 Building $45,840 | $148,710 (+67.47%) Land $11,190 Building $137,520 |
| 2022 | $1,583.00 | $29,600 Land $3,290 Building $26,310 | $88,800 Land $9,870 Building $78,930 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 19, 2011 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 61% of Illinois |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 25 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Pavlov Media Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Conxxus Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Watch TV Fixed Wireless | 400 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures