Hancock County property record for 908 Mackey Rd, Sneedville, TN 37869
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 784 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 13.3 acres (582,833 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $388 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 034064 01702 |
| Primary APN | 034064 01702 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 784 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 784 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1986 |
| Exterior Material | Siding |
| Foundation Type | Pier/Post & Beam |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 582,833 sqft (13.3 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 336 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 908 MACKEY RD |
|---|---|
| City | SNEEDVILLE |
| State | TN |
| Zip | 37869-4430 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | DISTRICT: 01, COUNTY AREA: R02 |
| Jurisdiction | HANCOCK TN |
| Township / Civil Division | 1 |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2046 |
| Census Tract | 960500 |
Source: Hancock County records, as of January 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 498 CAMBRIDGE CIR, RUSSELLVILLE, TN 37860-9329 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 5, 2008 |
| Deed Sale | Feb 5, 2008 |
| Deed Document Number | 0000V29541 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Hancock County assessment roll, as of May 20, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Tennessee |
| County | Hancock County |
| Unified School District | Hancock County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $388.00 | $17,475 (-) Land $6,975 Building $10,500 | |
| 2023 | $17,475 Land $6,975 Building $10,500 | ||
| 2022 | $69,900 Land $27,900 Building $42,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 18, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2020) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2020 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 69% of the US · above 94% of Tennessee |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| MountaiNet Telephone Company Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Point Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures