Boulder County property record for 9042 Thunderhead Dr, Boulder, CO 80302 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.25 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
| Square Footage | 2,684 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 36,334 sqft (0.834 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $1,240,000 (2021) |
| Tax Bill | $8,622.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 1319-24-0-09-009 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.25 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 2 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,684 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,168 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,100 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 1,012 sqft Upper Floors |
| Basement Area | 572 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 572 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 36,334 sqft (0.834 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft Garage |
| Deck Area | 1,085 sqft Deck |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Account Number | R0054770 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-9353 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 9 BLK E CRESTVIEW ESTATES 2 |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 2N |
| Legal Section | 24 |
| Legal Subdivision | CRESTVIEW ESTATES 2 |
| Legal Block | E |
| Legal Lot Number | 9 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Minor Civil Division | BALD MOUNTAIN |
| Census Blockgroup | 4 |
| Census Block | 4003 |
| Census Tract | 13704 |
Source: Boulder County records · APN 1319-24-0-09-009
Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individuals Owners |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9353 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
| May 15, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) CHERRY CREEK MORTGAGE CO INC |
| Jun 18, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage CHERRY CREEK MORTGAGE CO INC |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Known Transactions |
|
| Deed Doc Number | 20213892349 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Jun 14, 2021 |
| Property Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9353 |
| Document Number | 0003892349 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 04, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3892349 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 25, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $124.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9353 |
| Document Number | 0003892350 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3892350 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 01, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.37% |
| Adjustable | Document includes a rider for adjustable-rate mortgage with a specific rate change date. |
| Type Change Date | Jul 01, 2028 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 3% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.37% |
| Index | Other |
| Margin | 3 |
| Max Rate | 7.37% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9353 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 05, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INS CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003712353 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 3712353 |
| Name | CHERRY CREEK MORTGAGE CO INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | ENGLEWOOD, CO 80111 |
| Type | Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | May 01, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.75% |
| Adjustable | Document includes a rider for adjustable-rate mortgage with a specific rate change date. |
| Type Change Date | May 01, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 5.75% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.75% |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Jun 18, 2018 |
| Property Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9353 |
| Document Number | 0003661288 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 16, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3661288 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Title Company | LAND TITLE GUARANTEE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $78.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9042 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9353 |
| Document Number | 0003661289 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 18, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3661289 |
| Name | CHERRY CREEK MORTGAGE CO INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 01, 2048 |
Source: Boulder County records · Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $83,871 (+8.8%) Land $10,234 Building $73,637 | $1,233,400 (-) Land $150,500 Building $1,082,900 | |
| 2025 | $8,622.00 (+6.41%) | $77,087 (-8.18%) Land $9,406 Building $67,681 | $1,233,400 (-1.56%) Land $150,500 Building $1,082,900 |
| 2023 | $8,103.00 (+23.9%) | $83,951 (+35.66%) Land $11,082 Building $72,869 | $1,253,000 (+40.72%) Land $165,400 Building $1,087,600 |
| 2022 | $6,540.00 | $61,883 Land $7,895 Building $53,988 | $890,400 Land $113,600 Building $776,800 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures