Barre City property record for 90 Pleasant St, Barre, VT 05641
| Property Type | Triplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,888 sqft · built 1901 |
| Lot Size | 0.2 acres (8,712 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $144,000 (Oct 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $2,419 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2023 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | M:1205-0090-0000 |
| Primary APN | M:1205-0090-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 14 Rooms |
| Units | 3 Units |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,888 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1,444 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,444 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1901 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1901 |
| Architectural Style | Triplex |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 8,712 sqft (0.2 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Street Address | 90 PLEASANT ST |
|---|---|
| City | BARRE |
| State | VT |
| Zip | 05641-3559 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Triplex |
| Local Zoning Code | AE |
| Legal Description | 3 APTS-0.20AC |
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Township / Civil Division | BARRE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 955100 |
Source: Barre City records, as of October 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9358 PALM ISLAND CIR, NORTH FORT MYERS, FL 33903-5249 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Et Al (and Others) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 2, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 2, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 23, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201211147575731008 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 29, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0628457024 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Recording Date | Jan 3, 2023 |
| Property Address | 90 PLEASANT ST, BARRE, VT 05641-3559 |
| Document Number | DK628457024 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 29, 2022 |
| Instrument | DK 628457024 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 30, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Partially Calculated from Transfer Tax |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 11 PATTERSON ST, BARRE, VT 05641-3950 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 90 PLEASANT ST, BARRE, VT 05641-3559 |
Source: Barre City assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Vermont |
| County | Washington County |
| Municipality | Barre City |
| Unified School District | Barre Unified Union School District 97 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,419.00 (-11.03%) Homeowner's exemption | $173,650 (-) Land $15,880 Building $157,770 |
| 2024 | $173,650 Land $15,880 Building $157,770 | |
| 2023 | $2,719.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 19, 2013 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 51 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 51 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 157 (1981–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 157 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2024 · Severe Storm, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 52% of Vermont |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 473 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Fidium Fiber Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| VTel Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures