Norwalk City property record for 9 Walnut Ave, Norwalk, CT 06851
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,770 sqft · built 1943 |
| Lot Size | 0.16 acres (6,970 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $9,414 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | D:1 B:71 L:59 |
| Primary APN | D:1 B:71 L:59 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,770 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,192 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 822 sqft |
| Basement Area | 792 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 634 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1943 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 6,970 sqft (0.16 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 2870 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9 WALNUT AVE |
| City | NORWALK |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06851-5102 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | B |
| Legal Block | 71 |
| Legal Lot Number | 59 |
| Jurisdiction | NORWALK CT |
| Township / Civil Division | NORWALK |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3002 |
| Census Tract | 43600 |
Source: Norwalk City records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9 WALNUT AVE, NORWALK, CT 06851-5102 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Norwalk City assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision / Municipality | Norwalk City |
| Unified School District | Norwalk School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,414.00 (+1.38%) | $388,520 (-) Land $167,430 Building $221,090 | $656,736 (+141.48%) |
| 2025 | $9,286.00 | $388,520 (+18.92%) Land $167,430 Building $221,090 | $271,964 Land $117,201 Building $154,763 |
| 2024 | $9,286.00 (+13.3%) | ||
| 2023 | $8,196.00 (+2.21%) | $326,710 (-) Land $153,480 Building $173,230 | |
| 2022 | $8,019.00 | $326,710 Land $153,480 Building $173,230 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORWALK FIRST TAXING DISTRICT serves 40,256 people · EPA ID CT1030011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 383 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Xfinity Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: AT&T, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures