Marshall County property record for 9 Maple Ave, Moundsville, WV 26041 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Conventional |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
| Square Footage | 822 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 4,792 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $303.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 11-10-0003.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 822 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,644 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 4,792 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 120 ft x 40 ft Depth x Width |
| Topography | Above Road/Slope Topography |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 9 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNDSVILLE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26041-1325 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 24 SEC 23 MM&M CO ADD |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | MARSHALL WV |
| Minor Civil Division | 2 |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2005 |
| Census Tract | 21100 |
Source: Marshall County records · APN 11-10-0003.0000
Assessment roll updated November 24, 2025 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9 MAPLE AVE, MOUNDSVILLE, WV 26041-1325 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 12, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0001512911 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Marshall County records · Assessment roll updated November 24, 2025 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Marshall County |
| Municipality | Moundsville City |
| Unified School District | Marshall County School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $303.00 (+1%) | $24,480 (+2.51%) Land $8,220 Building $16,260 | $40,800 (+2.51%) Land $13,700 Building $27,100 |
| 2023 | $300.00 (-0.66%) | $23,880 (-) Land $8,220 Building $15,660 | $39,800 (-) Land $13,700 Building $26,100 |
| 2022 | $302.00 | $23,880 Land $8,220 Building $15,660 | $39,800 Land $13,700 Building $26,100 |
9 Maple Ave is in FEMA Zone X (minimal flood hazard (unshaded X)), outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Marshall County (54051C), updated September 25, 2009
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard (unshaded X) |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024)
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 21st in West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Lookups use the parcel center point against federal datasets; a lot that straddles a boundary may differ at its edges, and lenders make the official flood determination. Wildfire values come from a national model at roughly 900 ft resolution with fuels as of 2020 and describe conditions, not a forecast.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures