Barre City property record for 9 Hunter Ave, Barre, VT 05641 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Townhouse |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
| Square Footage | 1,152 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 871 sqft (0.02 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $93,000 (2016) |
| Tax Bill | $1,393.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | M:0840-0009-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,152 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 576 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 576 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Townhouse Style |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Shingle Roof |
| Lot Area | 871 sqft (0.02 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 9 HUNTER AVE |
|---|---|
| City | BARRE |
| State | VT |
| Zip | 05641-2624 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Townhouse |
| Legal Description | CONDO UNIT # 11 |
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Minor Civil Division | BARRE |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 955100 |
Source: Barre City records · APN M:0840-0009-0000
Assessment roll updated May 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9 HUNTER AVE, BARRE, VT 05641-2624 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer Quitclaim Document |
| Jul 20, 2020 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 23, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 23, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 26, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 201621348005 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Recording Date | May 14, 2026 |
| Property Address | 9 HUNTER AVE, BARRE, VT 05641-2624 |
| Document Number | 0391646912 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 24, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026391646912 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9 HUNTER AVE, BARRE, VT 05641-2624 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Recording Date | Jul 20, 2020 |
| Property Address | 9 HUNTER AVE, BARRE, VT 05641-2624 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 30, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | ERICA ROCHELEAU BARRE VT 05641, BARRE, VT 05641 |
Source: Barre City records · Assessment roll updated May 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Vermont |
| County | Washington County |
| Municipality | Barre City |
| Unified School District | Barre Unified Union School District 97 (PK - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,393.00 (-0.92%) Homeowner's exemption | $100,000 (-) Land $30,000 Building $70,000 |
| 2024 | $100,000 Land $30,000 Building $70,000 | |
| 2023 | $1,406.00 |
9 Hunter Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Washington County (50023C), updated March 19, 2013
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 52nd in Vermont |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land · adjoins burnable vegetation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures