Broome County and Triangle Town property record for 9 Hemmingway Rd, Whitney Point, NY 13862
| Property Type | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,664 sqft · built 1999 |
| Lot Size | 5.09 acres (221,720 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $7,500 (Feb 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $2,674 (2026) |
| APN | 034489 028.00-2-7 |
| Primary APN | 034489 028.00-2-7 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Building Area | 1,664 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1999 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1999 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Lot Area | 221,720 sqft (5.09 acres) |
| Sewer | Septic |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 44028002700 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9 HEMMINGWAY RD |
| City | WHITNEY POINT |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13862 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Prefabricated > Mobile Home |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.000 |
| Jurisdiction | BROOME NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TRIANGLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2056 |
| Census Tract | 11901 |
Source: Broome County and Triangle Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 268, WHITNEY POINT, NY 13862-0268 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 16, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 16, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1862 / 605 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Broome County and Triangle Town assessment roll, as of May 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Broome County |
| County Subdivision | Triangle Town |
| Unified School District | Whitney Point Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,674.00 (+0.26%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $2,667.00 (+8.02%) Homeowner's exemption | $81,800 (-) Land $27,100 Building $54,700 | $109,100 (+6.7%) Land $36,144 Building $72,956 |
| 2024 | $2,469.00 | ||
| 2023 | $81,800 Land $27,100 Building $54,700 | $102,250 Land $33,875 Building $68,375 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1979) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1979 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures