Luzerne County property record for 89 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA 18249
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,564 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.23 acres (10,019 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $250,000 (Jul 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $3,265 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2021 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08-S6S1-002-031 |
| Primary APN | 08-S6S1-002-031 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,564 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Lot Area | 10,019 sqft (0.23 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 200 ft deep x 58 ft wide |
| Old Parcel Number | 08-S6S1-002-031 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 89 MAIN ST |
| City | SUGARLOAF |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18249 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 8-110-3 89 MAIN ST |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 31 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CONYNGHAM |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 216501 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 381 E 11TH ST, HAZLE TOWNSHIP, PA 18201 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 2, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 2, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 2, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202534028 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3025 / 138414 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000004468 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 21, 2021 |
| Property Address | 89 MAIN ST, SUGARLOAF, PA 18249 |
| Document Number | 0000004468 |
| Book / Page | 003021 / 019271 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 21, 2021 |
| Instrument | 4468 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 4, 2021 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 251 N BROAD ST WAYNESBORO PA 172681316, WAYNESBORO, PA 17268-1316 |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Municipality | Conyngham Borough |
| Unified School District | Hazleton Area School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,265.00 | $135,100 (-) Land $33,100 Building $102,000 | |
| 2025 | $3,265.00 (+12.55%) | ||
| 2024 | $135,100 Land $33,100 Building $102,000 | ||
| 2023 | $2,901.00 | ||
| 2009 | $135,100 Land $33,100 Building $102,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2011–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CONYNGHAM SUGARLOAF JOINT MA serves 3,230 people · EPA ID PA2400048 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Sanitary survey deficiency not corrected Aug 2021 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 208 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Service Electric Cable TV Cable | 2,000 / 200 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures