88 Danzie Rdg, Canton, NC 28716 Property Records

Haywood County property record for 88 Danzie Rdg, Canton, NC 28716

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1998
Lot Size2.9 acres (126,324 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$40,500 (Oct 1997)
Tax Bill$1,753 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesOct 2017 Line of Credit
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN8668-85-2128

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN8668-85-2128
Alternative APN
  • 105840

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,792 sqft Heated Area
Gross Area2,240 sqft
1st Floor Area1,792 sqft
Basement Area1,792 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,792 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1998
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1998
Architectural StyleConventional
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area126,324 sqft (2.9 acres)
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemPartial
Heating SystemHeat Pump
SewerSeptic

Location & Zoning

Account Number105840
Street Address88 DANZIE RDG
CityCANTON
StateNC
Zip28716-7029
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description88 DANZIE RDG
JurisdictionHAYWOOD NC
Township / Civil DivisionBEAVERDAM
Census Block Group1
Census Block1042
Census Tract920202

Owner

Source: Haywood County records · APN 8668-85-2128

Assessment roll updated July 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address88 DANZIE RDG, CANTON, NC 28716-7029
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleOct 16, 1997 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 16, 1997 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page461 / 2187
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

October 2017: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionHAYWOOD NC
Property Address88 DANZIE RDG, CANTON, NC 28716-7029
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedAug 30, 2021
Title CompanyLENDER RECORDING SVCS INC

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0009390278
DateOct 24, 2017
Book Page939/0278
Instrument2017009810
Lender
NameSTATE EMPLOYEES CU
TypeCredit Union
AddressCLYDE, NC 28721
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Change FrequencyMonthly

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Haywood County records · Assessment roll updated July 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyHaywood County
Unified School DistrictHaywood County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$257,100 (-) Land $54,400 Building $202,700
2025$1,753.00$257,100 (-) Land $54,400 Building $202,700$257,100 (-) Land $54,400 Building $202,700
2023$257,100 Land $54,400 Building $202,700$257,100 (-) Land $54,400 Building $202,700
2021$257,100 Land $54,400 Building $202,700

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer as of December 25, 2025 · FEMA NFIP claims and policies as of September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities as of 2024 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies5 in force
Nearby Flood Claims2 (2021–2024)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2024 · Tropical Storm Helene

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 57% of the US · above 79% of North Carolina
Wildfire Likelihood0.2% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30

Based on FCC filings for 21 locations within half a mile of this property.

Cell Coverage

5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)

Nearby Properties on Danzie Rdg

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number