Rensselaer County and Schaghticoke Town property record for 879 Master St, Johnsonville, NY 12094
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 sqft · built 1993 |
| Lot Size | 1.55 acres (67,518 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $360,000 (Jul 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $5,687 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Sale & Mortgage Dec 2025 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 384289 14.-1-5.32 |
| Primary APN | 384289 14.-1-5.32 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,288 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,288 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1993 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1993 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 67,518 sqft (1.55 acres) |
| Lot Width | 239 ft Width |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 576 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 879 MASTER ST |
|---|---|
| City | JOHNSONVILLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12094-2340 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R60 |
| Legal Description | SVY 1993/71 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5.032 |
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | SCHAGHTICOKE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 51901 |
Source: Rensselaer County and Schaghticoke Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 879 MASTER ST, JOHNSONVILLE, NY 12094-2340 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Married Person |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage TRUSTCO BANK |
| Dec 19, 2025 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 17, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 17, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 19, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2026673768 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11323 / 346 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 2, 2025 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0109720004 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 17, 2026 |
| Property Address | 879 MASTER ST, JOHNSONVILLE, NY 12094-2340 |
| Document Number | 0000673768 |
| Book / Page | 11323 / 346 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026673768 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | CATIC TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, CATIC TITLE INS CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 879 MASTER ST, JOHNSONVILLE, NY 12094-2340 |
| Date | Jul 17, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | TRUSTCO BANK |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate | 6.48% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 19, 2025 |
| Property Address | 879 MASTER ST, JOHNSONVILLE, NY 12094-2340 |
| Document Number | 0111520204 |
| Book / Page | 11152 / 204 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 17, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025-665363 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 28, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5 HANNAH CT, WYNANTSKILL, NY 12198-8714 |
Source: Rensselaer County and Schaghticoke Town assessment roll, as of May 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rensselaer County |
| County Subdivision | Schaghticoke Town |
| Unified School District | Hoosic Valley Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,687.00 (+1.32%) Homeowner's exemption Veteran's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $5,613.00 (+7.88%) | $41,800 (-) Land $8,400 Building $33,400 | $293,539 (+6.6%) Land $58,989 Building $234,550 |
| 2024 | $5,203.00 Homeowner's exemption Veteran's exemption | $41,800 (-) Land $8,400 Building $33,400 | $275,362 (+5.73%) Land $55,336 Building $220,026 |
| 2023 | $41,800 Land $8,400 Building $33,400 | $260,436 Land $52,336 Building $208,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 12, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1986) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1986 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 27 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Hudson Valley Wireless Fixed Wireless | 499 / 285 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures