Santa Clara County property record for 8715 Learnard Way, Gilroy, CA 95020
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 0.22 acres (9,600 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $647,000 (Sep 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $11,045 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2021 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 783-36-022 |
| Primary APN | 783-36-022 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,096 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,096 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 9,600 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 441 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 8715 LEARNARD WAY |
|---|---|
| City | GILROY |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95020-7410 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 7673 BOOK 543 PAGE 30 PAGE 31 LOT 20 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 7673 |
| Legal Tract | 7673 |
| Legal Lot Number | 20 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTH SANTA CLARA VALLEY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1021 |
| Census Tract | 512516 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3911 STEVENS CREEK BLVD, 102, SANTA CLARA, CA 95051-7121 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 20, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 20, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 10, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200418010650 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 16, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024897429 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 30, 2021 |
| Property Address | 8715 LEARNARD WAY, GILROY, CA 95020-7410 |
| Document Number | 0024897429 |
| Map Reference | MB 543 PG 30&31 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 16, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24897429 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3911 STEVENS CREEK BLVD STE 102, 102, SANTA CLARA, CA 95051-7121 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Gilroy City |
| Unified School District | Gilroy Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $919,878 (+2%) Land $426,529 Building $493,349 | |
| 2025 | $11,045.00 (+2.21%) Homeowner's exemption | $901,842 (+4.04%) Land $418,166 Building $483,676 |
| 2023 | $10,806.00 (+1.67%) Homeowner's exemption | $866,825 Land $401,929 Building $464,896 |
| 2022 | $10,628.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · lower than 71% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF GILROY serves 59,426 people · EPA ID CA4310004 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Also Mapped Here | SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Nitrate resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 203 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Razzolink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Hankins Information Technology Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures