Madison County and Lenox Town property record for 8627 Rte 13, Canastota, NY 13032
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,160 sqft · built 1870 |
| Lot Size | 5.12 acres (223,027 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $6,156 (2026) |
| APN | 253689 20.-1-71.1 |
| Primary APN | 253689 20.-1-71.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,160 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,346 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,080 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1870 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1870 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 223,027 sqft (5.12 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 707 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 1397 1 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8627 ROUTE 13 |
| City | CANASTOTA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13032 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 71.001 |
| Jurisdiction | MADISON NY |
| Township / Civil Division | LENOX |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2020 |
| Census Tract | 30200 |
Source: Madison County and Lenox Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8627 ROUTE 13, CANASTOTA, NY 13032 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Madison County and Lenox Town assessment roll, as of April 17, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Madison County |
| County Subdivision | Lenox Town |
| Unified School District | Canastota Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,156.00 (+0.79%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $6,108.00 | $135,200 (-) Land $33,900 Building $101,300 | $214,603 (+11.11%) Land $53,809 Building $160,794 |
| 2023 | $135,200 Land $33,900 Building $101,300 | $193,143 Land $48,429 Building $144,714 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 12 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures