Garfield County property record for 862 Main Ct, Carbondale, CO 81623
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,188 sqft · built 1889 |
| Lot Size | 0.226 acres (9,860 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $512,000 (Feb 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $5,605 (2025) |
| APN | R340123 |
| Primary APN | R340123 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Units | 2 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,188 sqft Heated Area |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 1,089 sqft |
| Basement Area | 325 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 325 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1889 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1889 |
| Architectural Style | Duplex Single |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Rigid Frame Bar Joist |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 9,860 sqft (0.226 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 594 sqft |
| Deck Area | 112 sqft |
| Patio Area | 274 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 25 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 25 sqft |
| Storage Building | 25 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R340123 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 862 MAIN CT |
| City | CARBONDALE |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81623-1857 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 34 TOWNSHIP: 7 RANGE: 88 SUBDIVISION: WEST ADD. BLOCK: 1 LOT: 4 E. 156.34' OF N 64.2' 9860 SQ FT |
| Legal Range | 88 |
| Legal Township | 07 |
| Legal Section | 34 |
| Legal Subdivision | WEST ADD |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | GARFIELD CO |
| Township / Civil Division | GLENWOOD SPRINGS |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2026 |
| Census Tract | 951803 |
Source: Garfield County records, as of April 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 302 ESCALANTE RD, CARBONDALE, CO 81623-8511 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 2, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 2, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 12, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2015858849 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Garfield County assessment roll, as of April 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Garfield County |
| Municipality | Carbondale Town |
| Unified School District | Roaring Fork School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,605.00 (+17.33%) | $63,910 (+7.9%) Land $30,000 Building $33,910 | $1,022,630 (+15.67%) Land $480,000 Building $542,630 |
| 2024 | $4,777.00 (+2.4%) | $59,230 (-) Land $28,380 Building $30,850 | $884,100 (-) Land $423,640 Building $460,460 |
| 2023 | $4,665.00 (-6.16%) | $59,230 (+3.99%) Land $28,380 Building $30,850 | $884,100 (+5.54%) Land $423,640 Building $460,460 |
| 2022 | $4,971.00 | $56,960 Land $28,560 Building $28,400 | $837,680 Land $420,000 Building $417,680 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF CARBONDALE serves 6,700 people · EPA ID CO0123167 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 663 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Pathfinder Fixed Wireless | 940 / 570 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, Ting.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures