Lewis County and Croghan Town property record for 8615 Prentice Rd, Croghan, NY 13327
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,055 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 61.3 acres (2,670,228 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $11,721 (2026) |
| APN | 232089 091.00-01-13.100 |
| Primary APN | 232089 091.00-01-13.100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,055 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 718 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 337 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 2,670,228 sqft (61.3 acres) |
| View / Lot | Waterfront |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 408 sqft |
| Canopy | 660 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 8615 PRENTICE RD |
|---|---|
| City | CROGHAN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13327 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13.100 |
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | CROGHAN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2084 |
| Census Tract | 950101 |
Source: Lewis County and Croghan Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 556, CROGHAN, NY 13327-0556 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Irrevocable Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Lewis County and Croghan Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Lewis County |
| County Subdivision | Croghan Town |
| Unified School District | Beaver River Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,721.00 (+349.6%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,607.00 (+89.74%) | $208,800 (+228.3%) Land $27,000 Building $181,800 | $474,545 (+254.4%) Land $61,364 Building $413,181 |
| 2023 | $63,600 (-) Land $27,000 Building $36,600 | $133,900 (+9.48%) Land $56,844 Building $77,056 | |
| 2022 | $1,374.00 | $63,600 Land $27,000 Building $36,600 | $122,300 Land $51,920 Building $70,380 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2014) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2014 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures