861 Owl Rd, Ringgold, VA 24586 Property Records

Pittsylvania County property record for 861 Owl Rd, Ringgold, VA 24586

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,100 sqft · built 1997
Lot Size25 acres (1,089,000 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$1,509 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesMay 2021 Refinance
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN2336-70-1518

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN2336-70-1518
Alternative APN
  • 126153

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,100 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,100 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,100 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1997
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1997
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeWood
Foundation TypeNo Foundation
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area1,089,000 sqft (25 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemCentral
Heating FuelOil
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number126153
Street Address861 OWL RD
CityRINGGOLD
StateVA
Zip24586-2108
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeDZ
Legal DescriptionOWL RD PT TR C 25.00 AC
Legal TractC
JurisdictionPITTSYLVANIA VA
Township / Civil DivisionDAN RIVER
Census Block Group2
Census Block2011
Census Tract10803

Owner

Source: Pittsylvania County assessment roll, as of July 9, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address861 OWL RD, RINGGOLD, VA 24586-2108
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

May 2021: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionPITTSYLVANIA VA
Property Address861 OWL RD, RINGGOLD, VA 24586-2108
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedDec 23, 2021

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0210003005
DateMay 12, 2021
Instrument210003005
Lender
NameFREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION
Agreement
TypeStand-Alone Refinance
AmountAmount Recorded
Term257 Months
DueOct 1, 2042
Interest
Rate TypeFixed Rate

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Pittsylvania County assessment roll, as of July 9, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyPittsylvania County
Unified School DistrictPittsylvania County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,509.00$243,400 (+45.57%) Land $58,000 Building $185,400$243,400 (+45.57%) Land $58,000 Building $185,400
2025$1,509.00
2022$167,200 Land $58,000 Building $109,200$167,200 Land $58,000 Building $109,200

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 25, 2016

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 71% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 10 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30

Cell Coverage

4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported

Nearby Properties on Owl Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number