Wayne County property record for 8564 Congress Dr, Canton, MI 48187 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
| Square Footage | 2,161 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 10,019 sqft (0.23 acres) |
| Garage | 410 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $218,000 (1999) |
| Tax Bill | $2,101.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 71 009 01 0088 000 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,161 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,407 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 653 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 653 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 4 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Exterior Material | Brick Exterior |
| Lot Area | 10,019 sqft (0.23 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 157 ft x 65 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 410 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Street Address | 8564 CONGRESS DR |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | MI |
| Zip | 48187-2021 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 03F88 LOT 88 MAYFAIR VILLAGE SUB NO 1 T2S R8E L97 P7 TO 11 WCR |
| Legal Subdivision | MAYFAIR VILLAGE NO 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 88 |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Minor Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 563400 |
Source: Wayne County records · APN 71 009 01 0088 000
Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8564 CONGRESS DR, CANTON, MI 48187-2021 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 22, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 22, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | May 01, 2009 |
| Transfer Doc | 0479081182 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Property Address | 8564 CONGRESS DR, CANTON, MI 48187-2021 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 05, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8564 CONGRESS DR, CANTON, MI 48187-2021 |
| Document Number | 0560160452 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 01, 2020 |
| Book Page | 56016/452 |
| Instrument | 2020254413 |
| Name | DFCU FINANCIAL |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | DEARBORN, MI 48126 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 239 Months |
| Due | Aug 01, 2040 |
Source: Wayne County records · Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Michigan |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Canton Charter Township |
| Unified School District | Plymouth-Canton Community Schools (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,101.00 (-47.8%) Homeowner's exemption | $202,400 (+20.76%) | $404,800 (+20.76%) |
| 2023 | $167,600 | $335,200 | |
| 2019 | $4,025.00 |
8564 Congress Dr is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Wayne County (26163C), updated May 25, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures