Garfield County property record for 856 Co Rd 352, Rifle, CO 81650
| Property Type | Office Building |
|---|---|
| Details | 2.5 ba · 1,620 sqft · built 1990 |
| Lot Size | 13.3 acres (579,348 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $350,000 (Dec 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $12,298 (2025) |
| APN | R042831 |
| Primary APN | R042831 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,620 sqft Heated Area |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1990 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 579,348 sqft (13.3 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Patio Area | 277 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 5 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R042831 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 856 COUNTY ROAD 352 |
| City | RIFLE |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81650-8566 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Office Building |
| Local Zoning Code | I |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 19 TOWNSHIP: 6 RANGE: 92 A TR OF LAND IN LOT 1 NW 1/4 AKA PARCEL 1 JW WEAVER EXEMPTION |
| Legal Range | 92 |
| Legal Township | 06 |
| Legal Section | 19 |
| Legal Subdivision | WEAVER |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | GARFIELD CO |
| Township / Civil Division | RIFLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1047 |
| Census Tract | 952003 |
Source: Garfield County records, as of May 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1476, RIFLE, CO 81650-1476 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 2, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 2, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2005687670 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1751 / 632 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Garfield County assessment roll, as of April 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Garfield County |
| Unified School District | Garfield School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,298.00 (+8.33%) | $157,910 (-2.37%) Land $64,800 Building $93,110 | $584,840 (+0.88%) Land $240,000 Building $344,840 |
| 2024 | $11,352.00 (+15.61%) | $161,740 (-) Land $66,960 Building $94,780 | $579,710 (-) Land $240,000 Building $339,710 |
| 2023 | $9,819.00 (+5.87%) | $161,740 (+14.29%) Land $66,960 Building $94,780 | $579,710 (+18.8%) Land $240,000 Building $339,710 |
| 2022 | $9,275.00 | $141,520 Land $69,600 Building $71,920 | $487,990 Land $240,000 Building $247,990 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 27 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 27 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2019–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2024 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · lower than 68% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Rise Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, Ting.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures