8554 E Co Rd 600 N, Forest, IN 46039 Property Records

Clinton County property record for 8554 E Co Rd 600 N, Forest, IN 46039

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,216 sqft · built 1978
Lot Size2 acres (87,120 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$162,500 (Nov 1998)
Tax Bill$3,444 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2019 Line of Credit
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN12-08-06-400-004.000-003

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN12-08-06-400-004.000-003
Alternative APNs
  • 00559716138
  • 00210024

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures14 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,216 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,216 sqft
Basement Area2,216 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,216 sqft
Game RoomGame Room
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1978
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1985
Construction TypeStone
Foundation TypeNo Foundation
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area87,120 sqft (2 acres)
Lot Width1 ft Width
Garage TypeMixed
Garage Area1,175 sqft
Parking Spaces5 Parking Spaces

Exterior Amenities

Pool TypeAbove-Ground Pool
Pool Area452 sqft
Deck Area310 sqft
Patio Area280 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemCentral

Location & Zoning

Account Number00559716138
Street Address8554 E COUNTY ROAD 600 N
CityFOREST
StateIN
Zip46039-9786
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description002-13006-10 SW SE S6 T22 R2E 2.00A 10235-C
Legal Range2E
Legal Township22
Legal Section6
JurisdictionCLINTON IN
Township / Civil DivisionFOREST
Census Block Group1
Census Block1010
Census Tract950100

Owner

Source: Clinton County records, as of June 23, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address8554 E COUNTY ROAD 600 N, FOREST, IN 46039-9786
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingHusband and Wife

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleNov 9, 1998 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleNov 9, 1998 · Amount on Record
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2019: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionCLINTON IN
Property Address8554 E COUNTY ROAD 600 N, FOREST, IN 46039-9786
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 5, 2021

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number20193290
DateSep 17, 2019
Instrument2019-3290
Lender
NamePERSONS BANKING COMPANY
TypeBank
AddressFRANKFORT, IN 46041
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term120 Months
DueSep 26, 2029
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Change FrequencyMonthly

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Clinton County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIndiana
CountyClinton County
County SubdivisionForest Township
Unified School DistrictClinton Central School Corporation (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$3,444.00 (-7.47%) Homeowner's exemption$405,000 (+38.7%) Land $29,000 Building $376,000$405,000 (+38.7%) Land $29,000 Building $376,000
2024$3,722.00 (+20.41%)
2023$3,091.00 (+12.89%)$292,000 (-) Land $29,000 Building $263,000$292,000 (-) Land $29,000 Building $263,000
2022$2,738.00$292,000 Land $29,000 Building $263,000$292,000 Land $29,000 Building $263,000

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 5, 2020

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Nextlink
Fixed Wireless
800 / 400
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
25 / 6
Geetingsville Telephone
Fixed Wireless
10 / 1

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on E Co Rd 600 N

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number