8541 Main St, Kinsman, OH 44428 Property Records

Trumbull County property record for 8541 Main St, Kinsman, OH 44428 · Last verified May 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,223 sqft · built 1950
Lot Size0.799 acres (34,822 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$115,000 (Jan 2021)
Tax Bill$2,268 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2021 Sale & Mortgage
Dec 2017 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN09-088900

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN09-088900

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,223 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,446 sqft
Basement Area1,223 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,223 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1950
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1950
Architectural StyleConventional
Exterior MaterialWood
Construction TypeFrame
Lot Area34,822 sqft (0.799 acres)
Lot Width96 ft Width
Garage Area1,504 sqft
Parking Spaces6 Parking Spaces

Exterior Amenities

PorchSlab
Porch Area131 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area144 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone
Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelGas
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Street Address8541 MAIN ST
CityKINSMAN
StateOH
Zip44428-9333
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description19 96F .7994A PER SURVEY MAIN ST KINSMAN TWP
Legal Lot Number21
JurisdictionTRUMBULL OH
Township / Civil DivisionKINSMAN
Census Block Group2
Census Block2003
Census Tract930101

Owner

Source: Trumbull County records · APN 09-088900

Assessment roll updated April 23, 2026 · Last verified May 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address8541 MAIN ST, KINSMAN, OH 44428-9333
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingJoint Tenants with Right of Survivorship

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Jan 13, 2021Warranty Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage
GUARANTEED RATE INC
Dec 18, 2017Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage
HOWARD HANNA MORTGAGE SERVICES INC

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleJan 13, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 13, 2021 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleDec 18, 2017 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number2021958
Record UpdatedJun 08, 2026

January 2021: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionTRUMBULL OH
Recording DateJan 13, 2021
Property Address8541 MAIN ST, KINSMAN, OH 44428-9333
Document Number0000000958
Instrument DateJan 07, 2021
Instrument202101130000958
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 17, 2021
Title CompanyTITLE PROFESSIONALS GROUP LT

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on File
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipRight of Survivorship
Address8541 MAIN ST, KINSMAN, OH 44428-9333

Mortgage

Document Number0000000959
DateJan 13, 2021
Instrument202101130000959
Lender
NameGUARANTEED RATE INC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeFHA Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueFeb 01, 2051

December 2017: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionTRUMBULL OH
Recording DateDec 18, 2017
Property Address8541 MAIN ST, KINSMAN, OH 44428-9333
Document Number0000033132
Instrument DateDec 04, 2017
Instrument201712180033132
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMay 10, 2022
Title CompanyBARRISTERS OF OHIO LLC

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on File
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address8541 MAIN ST, KINSMAN, OH 44428-9333

Mortgage

Document Number0000033133
DateDec 18, 2017
Instrument201712180033133
Lender
NameHOWARD HANNA MORTGAGE SERVICES INC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueJan 01, 2048

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Trumbull County records · Assessment roll updated April 23, 2026 · Last verified May 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateOhio
CountyTrumbull County
County SubdivisionKinsman Township
Unified School DistrictJoseph Badger Local School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$2,268.00$47,880 (+5.88%) Land $3,220 Building $44,660
2024$2,268.00 (+5.73%)$45,220 (-) Land $3,220 Building $42,000
2023$2,145.00 (+7.14%)$45,220 (+19.95%) Land $3,220 Building $42,000$136,800 (+27.02%) Land $9,200 Building $127,600
2022$2,002.00$37,700 Land $2,980 Building $34,720
2020$107,700 Land $8,500 Building $99,200

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Trumbull County (39155C), updated August 26, 2021 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 64% of Ohio
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number