Arapahoe County property record for 853 S Co Rd 137, Bennett, CO 80102
| Property Type | Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,890 sqft · built 2001 |
| Lot Size | 75 acres (3,267,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,492 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1981-00-0-00-191 |
| Primary APN | 1981-00-0-00-191 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,890 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,780 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,890 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,890 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2001 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2001 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 3,267,000 sqft |
| View / Lot | Private Road |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 960 sqft |
| Driveway | Driveway |
| Driveway Area | 4 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 372 sqft |
| Greenhouse | 960 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 031547075 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 853 S COUNTY ROAD 137 |
| City | BENNETT |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80102-8606 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
| Local Zoning Code | AA1 |
| Legal Description | S 1/2 N 1/3 E 1/2 SW 1/4 & S 1/2 N 1/3 SE 1/4 EX E 40 FT SEC 15-4-63 |
| Legal Range | 63W |
| Legal Township | 04S |
| Legal Section | 15 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | ARAPAHOE CO |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST ARAPAHOE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1082 |
| Census Tract | 7101 |
Source: Arapahoe County records, as of June 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 853 S COUNTY ROAD 137, BENNETT, CO 80102-8606 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Borrower in Default |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 1, 1979 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 1, 1979 |
| Deed Document Number | 1979RE308007210000C |
| Deed Book / Page | 3080 / 721 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 14, 2000 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000096518 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ARAPAHOE CO |
| Recording Date | Mar 11, 2021 |
| Property Address | 853 S COUNTY ROAD 137, BENNETT, CO 80102-8606 |
| Document Number | 00E1041547 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Instrument | E1041547 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 15, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5321 S CEDAR ST, 5321, LITTLETON, CO 80120-1305 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5321 S CEDAR ST, LITTLETON, CO 80120-1305 |
Source: Arapahoe County assessment roll, as of June 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Arapahoe County |
| Unified School District | Bennett School District 29-J (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,721 (-0.53%) | $825,039 (-) Land $1,943 Building $823,096 | |
| 2025 | $3,492.00 (+14.6%) | $51,995 (+12.89%) | $825,039 (+12.32%) Land $1,943 Building $823,096 |
| 2024 | $3,047.00 (+13.61%) | ||
| 2023 | $46,057 | $734,555 Land $157,367 Building $577,188 | |
| 2021 | $2,682.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 68% of the US · above 62% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures