Boulder County property record for 8523 Thunderhead Dr, Boulder, CO 80302 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
| Square Footage | 2,840 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 29,618 sqft (0.68 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 576 sqft |
| Last Sale | $1,425,000 (2022) |
| Tax Bill | $9,568.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 1319-24-0-09-008 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,840 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,980 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,120 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,720 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 1,720 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Lot Area | 29,618 sqft (0.68 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 576 sqft Garage |
| Total Buildings | 2 Total Buildings |
|---|---|
| Deck Area | 444 sqft Deck |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 140 sqft Porch |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Account Number | R0054445 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8523 THUNDERHEAD DR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-9381 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 8 BLK E CRESTVIEW ESTATES 2 |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 2N |
| Legal Section | 24 |
| Legal Subdivision | CRESTVIEW ESTATES 2 |
| Legal Block | E |
| Legal Lot Number | 8 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Minor Civil Division | BALD MOUNTAIN |
| Census Blockgroup | 4 |
| Census Block | 4003 |
| Census Tract | 13704 |
Source: Boulder County records · APN 1319-24-0-09-008
Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Owner on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 711 TUNNEL 19 RD, GOLDEN, CO 80403-9706 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Known Transactions |
|
| Deed Doc Number | 20223968124 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 23, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0003917049 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Jun 22, 2022 |
| Property Address | 8523 THUNDERHEAD DR, BOULDER, CO 80302-9381 |
| Document Number | 0003968124 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 17, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3968124 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 06, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $142.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 711 TUNNEL 19 RD, GOLDEN, CO 80403-9706 |
| Document Number | 0003968125 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 22, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3968125 |
| Name | ELEVATIONS CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 01, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.25% |
| Type Change Date | Jul 01, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 9.25% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 9.25% |
Source: Boulder County records · Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $93,126 (+8.8%) Land $10,105 Building $83,021 | $1,369,500 (-) Land $148,600 Building $1,220,900 | |
| 2025 | $9,568.00 (+4.53%) | $85,594 (-9.32%) Land $9,288 Building $76,306 | $1,369,500 (-2.8%) Land $148,600 Building $1,220,900 |
| 2023 | $9,153.00 (+26%) | $94,396 (+37.26%) Land $10,854 Building $83,542 | $1,408,900 (+42.39%) Land $162,000 Building $1,246,900 |
| 2022 | $7,264.00 | $68,770 Land $7,617 Building $61,153 | $989,500 Land $109,600 Building $879,900 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures