Malheur County property record for 852 14th St N, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 0.406 acres (17,710 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $142,000 (Jun 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $3,391 (2025) |
| APN | 18S4520BC 4800 |
| Primary APN | 18S4520BC 4800 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,536 sqft Base Area |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 17,710 sqft (0.406 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Account Number | 19072 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 852 14TH ST N |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1708 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | V-R |
| Legal Range | 45E |
| Legal Township | 18S |
| Legal Section | 20 |
| Legal Quarter | NW |
| Quarter-Quarter Section | SW |
| Legal Subdivision | COTTONWOOD ADD I |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3018 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of January 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Co-owner on Record |
| Mailing Address | 852 14TH ST N, VALE, OR 97918-1708 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 3, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 3, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 30, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2013_2698 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,391.00 (+2.51%) | $187,601 (+3%) Land $24,181 Building $163,420 | $418,250 (+27.6%) Land $98,450 Building $319,800 |
| 2024 | $3,308.00 (+3.28%) | $182,137 (+3%) Land $23,477 Building $158,660 | $327,790 (-) Land $42,250 Building $285,540 |
| 2023 | $3,203.00 (+2.86%) | $176,833 (+3%) Land $24,753 Building $152,080 | $327,790 (+8.6%) Land $42,250 Building $285,540 |
| 2022 | $3,114.00 | $171,683 Land $31,302 Building $140,381 | $301,830 Land $42,250 Building $259,580 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–1993) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1993 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 88% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 116 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures