Allegheny County property record for 85 Convent Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15209
| Property Type | Triplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,784 sqft · built 1954 |
| Lot Size | 0.149 acres (6,489 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $125,000 (Aug 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $619 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 165-L-110 |
| Primary APN | 165-L-110 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Units | 3 Units |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,784 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1954 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1954 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Family |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 6,489 sqft (0.149 acres) |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 85 CONVENT AVE, 2 |
|---|---|
| City | PITTSBURGH |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15209-1918 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Triplex |
| Legal Description | SAMPLE FARMS PLAN PT PURPT C LOT 43X176.56X30.51 |
| Legal Subdivision | SAMPLE FARMS PLAN |
| Legal Block | 165L |
| Legal Lot Number | 110 |
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MILLVALE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 427000 |
Source: Allegheny County records, as of June 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2814 CLARE ST, GLENSHAW, PA 15116-1516 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 11, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 11, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 4, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 14008 / 128 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Allegheny County assessment roll, as of June 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Allegheny County |
| Municipality | Millvale Borough |
| Unified School District | Shaler Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $619.00 (-84.79%) Homeowner's exemption | $96,300 (-) Land $26,100 Building $70,200 | $114,300 (-) Land $26,100 Building $88,200 |
| 2025 | $4,070.00 (-5.7%) Homeowner's exemption | $96,300 (-15.75%) Land $26,100 Building $70,200 | |
| 2023 | $4,316.00 | $114,300 Land $26,100 Building $88,200 | |
| 2012 | $114,300 Land $26,100 Building $88,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 36 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 36 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 126 (1986–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 33 of 126 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 94% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 288 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures