Sweet Grass County property record for 848 Main Boulder Rd, Mc Leod, MT 59052
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 495 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 0.29 acres (12,632 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,508 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2026 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | R407559 |
| Primary APN | R407559 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 2 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 495 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 495 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Log |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Rolled Roofing |
| Lot Area | 12,632 sqft (0.29 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 231 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 100 sqft |
| Account Number | 0002900220 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 848 MAIN BOULDER RD |
| City | MC LEOD |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59052 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S28, T01 S, R14 E, .29 AC TR IN SEC 28 1S 14E |
| Legal Range | 14E |
| Legal Township | 01S |
| Legal Section | 28 |
| Jurisdiction | SWEET GRASS MT |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTH OF THE YELLOWSTONE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4043 |
| Census Tract | 967000 |
Source: Sweet Grass County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 130 ASTER ST, CASPER, WY 82604-3857 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000168175 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SWEET GRASS MT |
| Recording Date | Jun 19, 2026 |
| Document Number | 0000168175 |
| Book / Page | 100 / 953 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026168175 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 30, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 130 ASTER ST, CASPER, WY 82604-3857 |
Source: Sweet Grass County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Sweet Grass County |
| Elementary School District | Big Timber Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Sweet Grass County High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,508.00 (+148.81%) | $297,900 (-) | |
| 2025 | $1,008.00 (-21.43%) | $297,900 (+16.1%) | $297,900 (+16.1%) Land $77,779 Building $220,121 |
| 2023 | $1,283.00 | $256,600 | $256,600 Land $75,908 Building $180,692 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1997–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2022 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 69% of the US · above 48% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Triangle Communications Fiber | 100 / 20 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures