Montgomery County property record for 844 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,200 sqft · built 1986 |
| Lot Size | 0.22 acres (9,600 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $221,000 (Mar 2014) |
| Tax Bill | $6,171 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 30-00-40784-00-1 |
| Primary APN | 30-00-40784-00-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,200 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1986 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1986 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 9,600 sqft (0.22 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 120 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Patio Area | 64 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 844 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | GLENSIDE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19038-2718 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | H |
| Legal Description | L 806-809 INC |
| Legal Subdivision | TOWNSHIP/ABINGTON |
| Legal Block | 232 |
| Legal Lot Number | 806 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ABINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 201703 |
844 Maple Ave is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in April 2023.
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 844 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2718 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 18, 2014 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Mar 18, 2014 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | May 31, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201415977 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5907 / 487 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0063220535 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 7, 2023 |
| Property Address | 844 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2718 |
| Document Number | 0063220535 |
| Book / Page | 6322 / 535 |
| Map Reference | MB 732 PG 600&C |
| Instrument Date | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023017110 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 7, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 26 FORRESTER RD, HORSHAM, PA 19044-1727 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 844 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2718 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Abington Township |
| Unified School District | Abington School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,171.00 | $122,380 (-) | $122,380 (-) |
| 2025 | $6,171.00 (+8.87%) | $122,380 (-) | $122,380 (-) |
| 2024 | $5,668.00 | $122,380 (-) | |
| 2023 | $5,668.00 (+4.34%) | $122,380 | |
| 2022 | $5,432.00 | ||
| 1998 | $122,380 (-) | ||
| 1996 | $122,380 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 844 Maple Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 24 flood claims nearby since 1983.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 12 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 12 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 24 (1983–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 15 of 24 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 844 Maple Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.4% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Nov 2024 E. coli resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 283 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures