Wayne County property record for 842 Constitution St, Canton, MI 48188 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
|---|---|
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2012 |
| Square Footage | 1,509 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 3,920 sqft (0.09 acres) |
| Garage | 420 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $230,000 (2013) |
| Tax Bill | $2,794.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 71 073 04 0498 000 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 1,509 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,449 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,449 sqft Basement |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,449 sqft Unfinished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 2012 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2012 |
| Architectural Style | Condo/Apartment Style |
| Lot Area | 3,920 sqft (0.09 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 101 ft x 40 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Street Address | 842 CONSTITUTION ST |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | MI |
| Zip | 48188-3484 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Legal Description | UNIT 498 11TH AMENDMENT REPLAT NO 10 WAYNE COUNTY CONDO SUB PLAN NO 590 AKA CHERRY HILL VILLAGE T2S R8E L51710 OF DEEDS P313 |
| Legal Subdivision | CHERRY HILL VILLAGE |
| Legal Lot Number | 0498 |
| Legal Unit | 498 |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Minor Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2046 |
| Census Tract | 564501 |
Source: Wayne County records · APN 71 073 04 0498 000
Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 842 CONSTITUTION ST, CANTON, MI 48188-3484 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 29, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 29, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 2013368813 |
| Deed Book / Page | 50998 / 943 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 20, 2016 |
| Transfer Doc | 0530061249 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE MI |
| Property Address | 842 CONSTITUTION ST, CANTON, MI 48188-3484 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 02, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 842 CONSTITUTION ST, CANTON, MI 48188-3484 |
| Document Number | 0564420556 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 18, 2021 |
| Book Page | 56442/556 |
| Instrument | 2021061414 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | PONTIAC, MI 48341 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 179 Months |
| Due | Jan 01, 2036 |
Source: Wayne County records · Assessment roll updated August 5, 2025 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Michigan |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Canton Charter Township |
| Unified School District | Plymouth-Canton Community Schools (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,794.00 (-49.14%) Homeowner's exemption | $197,900 (+29.35%) | $395,800 (+29.35%) |
| 2023 | $5,493.00 (+12.01%) Homeowner's exemption | $153,000 | $306,000 |
| 2019 | $4,904.00 |
842 Constitution St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Wayne County (26163C), updated May 25, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures