Dent County property record for 836 Co Rd 6470, Salem, MO 65560
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2,627 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 52.3 acres (2,278,188 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $776 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 19063.000 |
| Primary APN | 19063.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,627 sqft Living Area |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 2,278,188 sqft (52.3 acres) |
| Garage Area | 1,440 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Utility Building | 380 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | 19063.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 836 COUNTY ROAD 6470 |
| City | SALEM |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65560-6111 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | E12 SE14 SE14,SW14 SE14 SE14 PT S12 SW14 SE14,PT S 14 SE14 SW14 |
| Legal Range | 07 |
| Legal Township | 33 |
| Legal Section | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | DENT MO |
| Township / Civil Division | TEXAS |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4076 |
| Census Tract | 960200 |
Source: Dent County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 659 COUNTY ROAD 6470, SALEM, MO 65560-6206 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 1, 2008 |
| Deed Sale | May 1, 2008 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2008 / 1345 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Dent County assessment roll, as of January 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Dent County |
| Elementary School District | Green Forest R-II School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $21,620 (-) | $117,980 (-) Land $18,590 Building $99,390 | |
| 2025 | $776.00 (+0.65%) | $21,620 (-) | $117,980 (-) Land $18,590 Building $99,390 |
| 2024 | $771.00 (+0.39%) | $21,620 (-) | |
| 2023 | $768.00 | $21,620 | $117,980 (-) Land $18,590 Building $99,390 |
| 2021 | $117,980 Land $18,590 Building $99,390 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 20, 2023
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 57% of the US · above 89% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Wave Internet Technologies Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures