Tompkins County and Ithaca Town property record for 832 Hanshaw Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850
| Property Type | Office Building |
|---|---|
| Details | 5,246 sqft · built 1995 |
| Lot Size | 0.7 acres (30,492 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $21,837 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 503001 5.-3-19.2 |
| Primary APN | 503001 5.-3-19.2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 5,246 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 1,590 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,590 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Lot Area | 30,492 sqft (0.7 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 231 ft deep x 175 ft wide |
| Patio Area | 238 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 832 HANSHAW RD |
|---|---|
| City | ITHACA |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14850-1548 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Office Building |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 19.002 |
| Jurisdiction | TOMPKINS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ITHACA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 500 |
Source: Tompkins County and Ithaca Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 830 HANSHAW RD, ITHACA, NY 14850-1587 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Tompkins County and Ithaca Town assessment roll, as of May 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Tompkins County |
| County Subdivision | Ithaca Town |
| Municipality | Cayuga Heights Village |
| Unified School District | Ithaca City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $21,837.00 | ||
| 2025 | $775,000 (-) Land $175,000 Building $600,000 | $775,000 (-) Land $175,000 Building $600,000 | |
| 2023 | $775,000 Land $175,000 Building $600,000 | $775,000 Land $175,000 Building $600,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 17, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1981–1986) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 1986 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 95% of the US · lower than 94% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 195 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Empire Long Distance Fiber | 1,000 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Fiberspark.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures