Hansford County property record for 8301 FM 520, Gruver, TX 79040
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,868 sqft |
| Lot Size | 4.4 acres (191,664 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,392 (2026) |
| APN | 6669 |
| Primary APN | 6669 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 4,868 sqft Total Area |
| Basement Area | 1,198 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,198 sqft |
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1966 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 191,664 sqft (4.4 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 828 sqft |
| Account Number | 134550003005020100000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8301 FM 520 |
| City | GRUVER |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79040-6407 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | 005 BLK 3 GH&H |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | HANSFORD TX |
| Township / Civil Division | GRUVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1270 |
| Census Tract | 950100 |
Source: Hansford County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8301 FM 520, GRUVER, TX 79040-6407 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 17, 1998 |
| Deed Sale | Mar 17, 1998 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Hansford County assessment roll, as of January 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Hansford County |
| Unified School District | Pringle-Morse Consolidated Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,392.00 (+148.71%) Homeowner's exemption | $277,341 (-) Land $6,600 Building $270,741 | $277,341 (-) Land $6,600 Building $270,741 |
| 2025 | $2,168.00 (-19.1%) Homeowner's exemption | $277,341 (+12.02%) Land $6,600 Building $270,741 | $277,341 (+12.02%) Land $6,600 Building $270,741 |
| 2023 | $247,578 Land $6,600 Building $240,978 | $247,578 Land $6,600 Building $240,978 | |
| 2022 | $2,680.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 95% of the US · lower than 97.6% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures