Calcasieu Parish property record for 828 Van Meter Rd, Starks, LA 70661
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 3.65 acres (159,332 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $453 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01319398 |
| Primary APN | 01319398 |
|---|
| Lot Area | 159,332 sqft (3.65 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 828 VAN METER RD |
|---|---|
| City | VINTON |
| State | LA |
| Zip | 70668-5700 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | @240913-1510- 0037 0000 LT 37 PLEASANT ACRES 1.60 ACS @240913-1510- 0038 0000 LT 38 PLEASANT ACRES 1.09 ACS @240913-1510- 003 |
| Legal Range | 13 |
| Legal Township | 09 |
| Legal Section | 24 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUBDIVISION PLEASANT |
| Legal Lot Number | 37-39 |
| Jurisdiction | CALCASIEU LA |
| Township / Civil Division | 11 |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 3601 |
Source: Calcasieu Parish records, as of July 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 184, EAST BRANCH, NY 13756-0184 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Calcasieu Parish assessment roll, as of July 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Louisiana |
| County | Calcasieu Parish |
| Unified School District | Calcasieu Parish School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $453.00 (+0.89%) | $4,410 (-) Land $2,430 Building $1,980 | $44,100 (-) Land $24,300 Building $19,800 |
| 2024 | $449.00 (+2.05%) Homeowner's exemption | $4,410 (-) Land $2,430 Building $1,980 | $44,100 (-) Land $24,300 Building $19,800 |
| 2023 | $440.00 Homeowner's exemption | $4,410 Land $2,430 Building $1,980 | $44,100 Land $24,300 Building $19,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2016) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2016 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 73% of the US · above 93% of Louisiana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 12 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 25 / 6 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures