Stark County property record for 827 Pineview Ave SE, North Canton, OH 44720
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,272 sqft · built 1953 |
| Lot Size | 0.482 acres (21,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $221,000 (Oct 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $2,765 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 92-08941 |
| Primary APN | 92-08941 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,272 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,272 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Lot Area | 21,000 sqft (0.482 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 200 ft deep x 105 ft wide |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 190 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Street Address | 827 PINEVIEW AVE SE |
|---|---|
| City | NORTH CANTON |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44720-3807 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 6625 WH |
| Legal Subdivision | NORTH CANTON |
| Legal Block | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Township / Civil Division | PLAIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 712000 |
827 Pineview Ave SE is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in October 2024.
Source: Stark County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 827 PINEVIEW AVE SE, NORTH CANTON, OH 44720-3807 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Remainderman |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 18, 2024 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 18, 2024 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202435546 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 827 Pineview Ave SE was $2,765, down 19.7% from the year before.
Source: Stark County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Stark County |
| County Subdivision | Plain Township |
| Municipality | North Canton City |
| Unified School District | North Canton City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,765.00 (-19.74%) | $67,030 (-15.6%) Land $25,410 Building $41,620 | $191,500 (-15.6%) Land $72,600 Building $118,900 |
| 2024 | $3,445.00 (+14.57%) Homeowner's exemption | $79,420 (+41.27%) Land $25,410 Building $54,010 | $226,900 Land $72,600 Building $154,300 |
| 2023 | $3,007.00 (+4.08%) Homeowner's exemption | $56,220 (-) Land $18,870 Building $37,350 | |
| 2022 | $2,889.00 Homeowner's exemption | $56,220 Land $18,870 Building $37,350 | |
| 2021 | $160,600 Land $53,900 Building $106,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 827 Pineview Ave SE in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 13, 2018
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 827 Pineview Ave SE is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 74% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORTH CANTON CITY PWS serves 24,747 people · EPA ID OH7604312 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 271 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures