Santa Clara County property record for 826 Parma Way, Los Altos, CA 94024
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,671 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.284 acres (12,384 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $3,500,000 (Jun 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $48,824 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Mortgage Jun 2017 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 189-41-057 |
| Primary APN | 189-41-057 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,671 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,505 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,505 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1993 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 12,384 sqft (0.284 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 144 ft deep x 86 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 432 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 826 PARMA WAY |
|---|---|
| City | LOS ALTOS |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94024-4852 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R110 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 354 DOUD JONES TR BOOK 12 PAGE 40 PAGE 41 BLOCK 5 LOT 21 |
| Legal Subdivision | DOUD JONES TR |
| Legal Tract | 354 |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 510200 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 826 PARMA WAY, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4852 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Family Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage HSBC BANK USA N A |
| Jun 12, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM SILICON VALLEY BANK |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 12, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 12, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 13, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201723671877 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 25, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025649814 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 13, 2026 |
| Property Address | 826 PARMA WAY, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4852 |
| Document Number | 0025987995 |
| Instrument Date | May 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625987995 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust, 221 |
| Address | 826 PARMA WAY, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4852 |
| Document Number | 0025987995, |
|---|---|
| Date | May 13, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625987995 |
| Name | HSBC BANK USA N A |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.6% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 12, 2017 |
| Property Address | 826 PARMA WAY, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4852 |
| Document Number | 0023671877 |
| Map Reference | MAP12 PG40&41 |
| Instrument Date | May 19, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23671877 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 826 PARMA WAY, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4852 |
| Document Number | 0023671878 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 12, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23671878 |
| Name | SILICON VALLEY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.87% |
| Type Change Date | Jul 1, 2024 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 4.87% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.87% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Los Altos City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,143,286 (+2%) Land $3,314,631 Building $828,655 | |
| 2025 | $48,824.00 (+3.9%) | $4,062,046 (+4.04%) Land $3,249,639 Building $812,407 |
| 2024 | $46,992.00 (+0.96%) | |
| 2023 | $46,544.00 (+0.67%) Homeowner's exemption | $3,904,313 Land $3,123,452 Building $780,861 |
| 2022 | $46,235.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1995–1998) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1998 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 97.8% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 503 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures