Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 82 Sage Ave, Buffalo, NY 14210
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,400 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.113 acres (4,930 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $35,000 (Jul 2000) |
| Tax Bill | $680 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 123.57-1-31 |
| Primary APN | 140200 123.57-1-31 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,400 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,200 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 4,930 sqft (0.113 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 145 ft deep x 34 ft wide |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 11149600 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 82 SAGE AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14210-1822 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 795. NE SENECA |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 31.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3015 |
| Census Tract | 1100 |
82 Sage Ave, a duplex, is owned by an individual who bought it in July 2000.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 56 SAGE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14210-1822 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 11, 2000 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 11, 2000 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 10968 / 7724 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 82 Sage Ave was $680, down 61.6% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $680.00 (-61.65%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,773.00 (+41.84%) | $206,000 (+167.53%) Land $16,000 Building $190,000 | $206,000 (+64.53%) Land $16,000 Building $190,000 |
| 2024 | $1,250.00 (+212.5%) | $77,000 (-) Land $6,400 Building $70,600 | $125,203 (+13.82%) Land $10,406 Building $114,797 |
| 2023 | $400.00 | $77,000 Land $6,400 Building $70,600 | $110,000 Land $9,143 Building $100,857 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 82 Sage Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 18 (1984–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 18 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2022 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 82 Sage Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 398 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures