Cerro Gordo County property record for 819 Main St E, Rockwell, IA 50469
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,761 sqft · built 1895 |
| Lot Size | 4 acres (174,240 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $135,000 (Oct 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $1,874 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 150230000200 |
| Primary APN | 150230000200 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,761 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 518 sqft |
| Basement Area | 756 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 756 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1895 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1895 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 174,240 sqft (4 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 2,232 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 8 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 224 sqft |
| Patio Area | 400 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 819 MAIN ST E |
|---|---|
| City | ROCKWELL |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 50469-1023 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S 609.8' EXC E 523.2' L 4 SUB SW1/4 02-94-20 |
| Legal Range | 20W |
| Legal Township | 94N |
| Legal Section | 02 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUB NEIGH OF 7300-ACRES |
| Jurisdiction | CERRO GORDO IA |
| Township / Civil Division | GENESEO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 951000 |
Source: Cerro Gordo County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1054 2ND ST NW, MASON CITY, IA 50401-2820 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 6, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 6, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20235247 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CERRO GORDO IA |
| Recording Date | Oct 6, 2023 |
| Property Address | 819 MAIN ST E, ROCKWELL, IA 50469-1023 |
| Document Number | 02023/5247 |
| Book / Page | 2023 / 5247 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 4, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-5247 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 2, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $215.20 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1054 2ND ST NW, MASON CITY, IA 50401-2820 |
Source: Cerro Gordo County assessment roll, as of November 14, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Cerro Gordo County |
| Municipality | Rockwell City |
| Unified School District | West Fork Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,874.00 | $121,430 (+11.63%) Land $63,000 Building $58,430 | $121,430 (+11.63%) Land $63,000 Building $58,430 |
| 2024 | $1,874.00 (+61.55%) | ||
| 2023 | $108,780 (+50.6%) Land $63,000 Building $45,780 | $108,780 (+50.6%) Land $63,000 Building $45,780 | |
| 2022 | $1,160.00 Homeowner's exemption | $72,230 Land $32,500 Building $39,730 | $72,230 Land $32,500 Building $39,730 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 14, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 91% of Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 78 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Rockwell Cooperative Telephone Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| GigFire Fixed Wireless | 150 / 130 |
| Router12 Networks Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures