Clarion County property record for 8181 Rte 36, Leeper, PA 16233
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 672 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.75 acres (32,670 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $147,500 (Aug 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $10,315 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2023 Sale & Mortgage Apr 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10-017060 |
| Primary APN | 10-017060 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 672 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Lot Area | 32,670 sqft (0.75 acres) |
| Street Address | 8181 ROUTE 36 |
|---|---|
| City | LEEPER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16233 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TYLERSBURG SUB-DIVISION |
| Legal Subdivision | TYLERSBURG SUB-DIVISION |
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Township / Civil Division | FARMINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 160101 |
Source: Clarion County records, as of July 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8167 ROUTE 36, LEEPER, PA 16233 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 2, 2023 | Deed, Transfer · VA Mortgage MORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC |
| Apr 21, 2020 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage THE FARMERS NATIONAL BANK OF EMLENT |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 2, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 2, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 21, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20232176 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 2, 2023 |
| Property Address | 8181 ROUTE 36, LEEPER, PA 16233 |
| Document Number | 2023002176 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 28, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-002176 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,475.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 177, TYLERSBURG, PA 16361-0177 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8167 ROUTE 36, TYLERSBURG, PA 16361 |
| Document Number | 2023002177 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 2, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-002177 |
| Name | MORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 21, 2020 |
| Property Address | 8181 ROUTE 36, LEEPER, PA 16233 |
| Document Number | 2020001302 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 20, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-001302 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 5, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 66, TYLERSBURG, PA 16361-0066 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 177, TYLERSBURG, PA 16361-0177 |
| Document Number | 2020001303 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 21, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-001303 |
| Name | THE FARMERS NATIONAL BANK OF EMLENT |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2050 |
Source: Clarion County assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Clarion County |
| County Subdivision | Farmington Township |
| Unified School District | North Clarion County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $10,315.00 (+651.27%) | $162,600 (+964.83%) Land $21,600 Building $141,000 | |
| 2025 | $1,373.00 (+11.17%) | $162,600 (+964.83%) Land $21,600 Building $141,000 | |
| 2024 | $1,235.00 | $15,270 Land $1,463 Building $13,807 | |
| 1975 | $15,270 Land $1,463 Building $13,807 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 9, 2014
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 46 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Armstrong Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 750 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures