Vanderburgh County property record for 816 Vann Ave, Evansville, IN 47714
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,021 sqft · built 1943 |
| Lot Size | 0.2 acres (8,700 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,800 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2019 Transfer Feb 2019 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 095-00-15-0730-18 |
| Primary APN | 095-00-15-0730-18 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,021 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,021 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,180 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,180 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1943 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1943 |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 8,700 sqft (0.2 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 145 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 812 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 02083647413 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 816 VANN AVE |
| City | EVANSVILLE |
| State | IN |
| Zip | 47714-2634 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SUNRISE TERR. NO.2, W1/2 L.31 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUNRISE TERRACE 2 |
| Jurisdiction | VANDERBURGH IN |
| Township / Civil Division | KNIGHT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2022 |
| Census Tract | 3701 |
Source: Vanderburgh County records, as of June 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | EVANSVILLE, IN 47711 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 20, 2019 | Correction Deed |
| Feb 21, 2019 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Mar 21, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 19, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000003278 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Correction Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | VANDERBURGH IN |
| Recording Date | Jun 20, 2019 |
| Property Address | 816 VANN AVE, EVANSVILLE, IN 47714-2634 |
| Document Number | 2019R00012182 |
| Map Reference | MB H PG 103 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 9, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019R00012182 |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1222 N MAIN ST, EVANSVILLE, IN 47711-4628 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | VANDERBURGH IN |
| Recording Date | Feb 21, 2019 |
| Property Address | 816 VANN AVE, EVANSVILLE, IN 47714-2634 |
| Document Number | 2019R00003278 |
| Map Reference | MB H PG 103 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 19, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019R00003278 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 27, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9787 S 250 W, FORT BRANCH, IN 47648-8143 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | VANDERBURGH IN |
| Recording Date | Mar 21, 2019 |
| Property Address | 816 VANN AVE, EVANSVILLE, IN 47714-2634 |
| Document Number | 2019R00005295 |
| Map Reference | MB H PG 103 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 3, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2019R00005295 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 27, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 816 VANN AVE, EVANSVILLE, IN 47714-2634 |
Source: Vanderburgh County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Indiana |
| County | Vanderburgh County |
| County Subdivision | Knight Township |
| Municipality | Evansville City |
| Unified School District | Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,800.00 (+1.67%) | $270,600 (+5.87%) Land $30,900 Building $239,700 | $270,600 (+5.87%) Land $30,900 Building $239,700 |
| 2024 | $5,705.00 (+2.77%) | ||
| 2023 | $5,551.00 (+17.61%) | $255,600 (+18.22%) Land $23,700 Building $231,900 | $255,600 (+18.22%) Land $23,700 Building $231,900 |
| 2022 | $4,720.00 (+24.93%) | $216,200 Land $23,700 Building $192,500 | $216,200 Land $23,700 Building $192,500 |
| 2021 | $3,778.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 28, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1980–2009) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 8 of 12 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2009 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 94% of Indiana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | EVANSVILLE WATER UTILITY serves 182,444 people · EPA ID IN5282002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 546 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures