Bexar County property record for 8114 Steep Valley, Converse, TX 78109
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,249 sqft · built 2003 |
| Lot Size | 0.114 acres (4,960 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $77,500 (Aug 2018) |
| Tax Bill | $1,120 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 05080-799-0230 |
| Primary APN | 05080-799-0230 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,249 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,599 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,249 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2003 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2003 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 4,960 sqft (0.114 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 350 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 176 sqft |
| Deck Area | 48 sqft |
| Patio Area | 48 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 8114 STEEP VLY |
|---|---|
| City | CONVERSE |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78109-3507 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | CB 5080G BLK 99 LOT 23 VENTURA HEIGHTS UT-1 |
| Legal Subdivision | VENTURA HEIGHTS |
| Legal Tract | 23 |
| Legal Block | 99 |
| Legal Lot Number | 23 |
| Jurisdiction | BEXAR TX |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN ANTONIO NORTHEAST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1014 |
| Census Tract | 131610 |
8114 Steep Valley is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in August 2018.
Source: Bexar County records, as of May 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8114 STEEP VLY, CONVERSE, TX 78109-3507 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 16, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 16, 2018 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jun 20, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2018162554 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000162554 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BEXAR TX |
| Recording Date | Aug 16, 2018 |
| Property Address | 8114 STEEP VLY, CONVERSE, TX 78109-3507 |
| Document Number | 0000162554 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 15, 2018 |
| Instrument | 162554 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 27, 2018 |
| Title Company | AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8114 STEEP VLY CONVERSE TX 781093507, CONVERSE, TX 78109-3507 |
| Document Number | 162555 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 16, 2018 |
| Instrument | 162555 |
| Name | CORNERSTONE HM LNDG |
|---|---|
| Address | HOUSTON, TX 77027 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 15, 2048 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 8114 Steep Valley was $1,120 with exemptions applied, down 39.4% from the year before.
Source: Bexar County assessment roll, as of May 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Bexar County |
| Unified School District | Judson Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,120.00 (-39.36%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $211,870 Land $33,490 Building $178,380 | $211,870 Land $33,490 Building $178,380 |
| 2024 | $1,847.00 (-0.97%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,865.00 (-34.74%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $216,530 Land $33,490 Building $183,040 | $216,530 Land $33,490 Building $183,040 |
| 2022 | $2,858.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 8114 Steep Valley in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 12, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 8114 Steep Valley is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 97.9% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 684 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Google Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Alamo Broadband Fixed Wireless | 990 / 300 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T DSL · Fiber, Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: ZipLink Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures