Mifflin County property record for 811 E Freedom Ave, Burnham, PA 17009
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,440 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.28 acres (12,197 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $45,000 (Aug 1991) |
| Tax Bill | $2,121 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08,26-0005-,000 |
| Primary APN | 08,26-0005-,000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,440 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 724 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 4 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 720 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1947 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 12,197 sqft (0.28 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 96 sqft |
| Deck Area | 300 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 811 E FREEDOM AVE |
|---|---|
| City | BURNHAM |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17009-1312 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | MIFFLIN PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BURNHAM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 961000 |
811 E Freedom Ave is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in August 1991.
Source: Mifflin County records, as of April 7, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 811 E FREEDOM AVE, BURNHAM, PA 17009-1312 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 30, 1991 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 30, 1991 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 376 / 1813 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 811 E Freedom Ave was $2,121 with a homeowner's exemption.
Source: Mifflin County assessment roll, as of April 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Mifflin County |
| Municipality | Burnham Borough |
| Unified School District | Mifflin County School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,121.00 Homeowner's exemption | $33,150 Land $7,100 Building $26,050 | |
| 2024 | $2,121.00 | $33,150 Land $7,100 Building $26,050 | |
| 1999 | $66,300 Land $14,200 Building $52,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 811 E Freedom Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 18, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (1979–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 9 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 811 E Freedom Ave is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MIFFLIN CNTY MUNI AUTH serves 29,432 people · EPA ID PA4440010 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2026 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 92 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Centre WISP Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mifflin County Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Nittany Media, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures