81 S Flagg St, Worcester, MA 01602 Property Records

Worcester County and Worcester City property record for 81 S Flagg St, Worcester, MA 01602

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,128 sqft · built 1956
Lot Size0.152 acres (6,625 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$215,000 (Apr 2017)
Tax Bill$4,988 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesApr 2017 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN24-003-00005

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN24-003-00005
Alternative APN
  • WORC M:24 B:003 L:00005

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,128 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,556 sqft
1st Floor Area1,128 sqft
Basement Area1,128 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,128 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1956
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1956
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Construction TypeConcrete
Roof TypeHip
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area6,625 sqft (0.152 acres)
Garage TypeBasement
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Account Number24-003-00005
Street Address81 S FLAGG ST
CityWORCESTER
StateMA
Zip01602-1821
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeRS-7
Legal Block3
Legal Lot Number5
JurisdictionWORCESTER MA
Township / Civil DivisionWORCESTER
Census Block Group3
Census Block3004
Census Tract730901

Owner

Source: Worcester County and Worcester City records, as of July 20, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address81 S FLAGG ST, WORCESTER, MA 01602-1821
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleApr 24, 2017 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleApr 24, 2017 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page57015 / 335
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

April 2017: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionWORCESTER MA
Recording DateApr 24, 2017
Property Address81 S FLAGG ST, WORCESTER, MA 01602-1821
Document Number57015-335
Book / Page057015 / 000335
Instrument DateApr 19, 2017
Instrument40694
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMay 17, 2017

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$980.00
Amount AccuracyConfirmed
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipJoint Tenants with Right of Survivorship
Address81 S FLAGG ST WORCESTER MA 016021821, WORCESTER, MA 01602-1821

Mortgage

Document Number57015-337
DateApr 24, 2017
Book Page057015/000337
Instrument40695
Lender
NameST MARY'S CU
TypeCredit Union
Agreement
TypeConventional with PMI
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueApr 23, 2047

Mortgage

Document Number57015-361,
DateApr 24, 2017
Book Page057015/000361
Instrument40697
Lender
NameST MARY'S CU
TypeCredit Union
Agreement
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Worcester County and Worcester City assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMassachusetts
CountyWorcester County
MunicipalityWorcester City
Unified School DistrictWorcester School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,988.00 (+5.77%)$378,200 (+14.99%) Land $113,900 Building $264,300$385,035 (+5.63%)
2024$364,515
2023$4,716.00$328,900 Land $99,100 Building $229,800

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 30, 2025

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 94% of the US · lower than 86% of Massachusetts
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemWORCESTER DPWP, WATER SUPPLY DIVISION
serves 206,518 people · EPA ID MA2348000
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionSep 2025
Lead2 ppb (2022–2024)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 613 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000

May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on S Flagg St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number