81 Mechanic St, Barre, MA 01005 Property Records

Worcester County and Barre Town property record for 81 Mechanic St, Barre, MA 01005 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,056 sqft · built 1990
Lot Size2 acres (87,405 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$174,900 (Oct 2003)
Tax Bill$4,145 (2025)
APNBARR M:00EA B:0477 L

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNBARR M:00EA B:0477 L
Alternative APNs
  • BRRE M:00EA B:0477 L
  • 2644

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,056 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,172 sqft
1st Floor Area1,056 sqft
Basement Area1,056 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,056 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1990
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1990
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area87,405 sqft (2 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Account Number2644
Street Address81 MECHANIC ST
CityBARRE
StateMA
Zip01005-8710
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block477
JurisdictionBARRE MA
Township / Civil DivisionBARRE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2005
Census Tract722100

Owner

Source: Worcester County and Barre Town records · APN BARR M:00EA B:0477 L

Assessment roll updated April 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address81 MECHANIC ST, BARRE, MA 01005-8710
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleOct 31, 2003 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 31, 2003 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMay 30, 2003 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page32128 / 214
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Worcester County and Barre Town records · Assessment roll updated April 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMassachusetts
CountyWorcester County
County SubdivisionBarre Town
Unified School DistrictQuabbin School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,145.00 (+3.26%)$305,000 (+20.51%) Land $64,700 Building $240,300$293,835 (+1.31%)
2024$290,035
2023$4,014.00$253,100 Land $47,900 Building $205,200

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Worcester County (25027C), updated November 30, 2025 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneNot included in the FIRM
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardNot mapped
500-Year FloodplainNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 58% of Massachusetts
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Mechanic St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number