Henry County property record for 802 E Henry St, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 624 sqft · built 1949 |
| Lot Size | 0.203 acres (8,850 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,328 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2019 Refinance |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 420081015800500 |
| Primary APN | 420081015800500 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 624 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 100 sqft |
| Basement Area | 624 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 100 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 524 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1949 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1949 |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 8,850 sqft (0.203 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 59 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 312 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 96 sqft |
| Deck Area | 224 sqft |
| Patio Area | 224 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 802 E HENRY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 52641-1716 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MCCABES E 8' LOT 54 & W 51' LOT 55 |
| Legal Subdivision | MCCABES ADD |
| Legal Lot Number | 54,55 |
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2025 |
| Census Tract | 970400 |
Source: Henry County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 313 E CLEVELAND ST, NEW LONDON, IA 52645-1766 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Property Address | 802 E HENRY ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1716 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 28, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2019/157 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 29, 2019 |
| Book Page | 2019/157 |
| Instrument | 157 |
| Name | DANVILLE STATE SAVINGS BANK |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 61 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2024 |
Source: Henry County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Henry County |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant City |
| Unified School District | Mount Pleasant Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,328.00 (-2.78%) | $78,980 (-) Land $13,280 Building $65,700 | $78,980 (-) Land $13,280 Building $65,700 |
| 2025 | $78,980 (+6.38%) Land $13,280 Building $65,700 | $78,980 (+6.38%) Land $13,280 Building $65,700 | |
| 2024 | $1,366.00 (-3.53%) | ||
| 2023 | $74,240 Land $13,280 Building $60,960 | $74,240 Land $13,280 Building $60,960 | |
| 2022 | $1,416.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 6, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 91% of Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNT PLEASANT MUNICIPAL UTILITIES serves 9,274 people · EPA ID IA4453016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 364 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| ImOn Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| Liberty Communications Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 500 / 200 |
| Windstream DSL | 200 / 20 |
May also be available: LISCOFIBER, Nextlink, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures